JIGGY SORRELL MAYOR'S PAWN
[…] Her statement, in my opinion, was therefore, at minimum, an unauthorized act under color of law. - Election Interference – Because Councilmember Lewis is also a candidate in the November election, these threats directly impacted the voters’ right to a free and equal election, in violation of Article I, Section 19 of the Washington Constitution: “All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.”
In my opinion, these acts clearly meet the elements of criminal Official Misconduct under RCW 9A.80.010, which provides:
“A public servant is guilty of official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege: (a) He or she intentionally commits an unauthorized act under color of law; or (b) He or she intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him or her by law.”