JIGGY SORRELL MAYOR'S PAWN
[…] “A governing body may seek a court order enforcing the obligation of its members to honor the confidentiality of executive sessions, but we have identified no specific authority authorizing the exclusion of members from executive sessions without court order.”
Her statement, in my opinion, was therefore, at minimum, an unauthorized act under color of law. - Election Interference – Because Councilmember Lewis is also a candidate in the November election, these threats directly impacted the voters’ right to a free and equal election, in violation of Article I, Section 19 of the Washington Constitution: “All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.”
In my opinion, these acts clearly meet the elements of criminal Official Misconduct under RCW 9A.80.010, which provides: