REQUEST FOR INVESTIGATION
[…] To the Chief of Police, City Attorneys, and the Blaine City Council:
This letter is submitted as a legal referral for review of remarks made by Mayor Steward during the September 8th, 2025 City Council meeting. It is presented solely for consideration in your official capacities, consistent with your legal duties to uphold Washington law.
I am requesting review under RCW 9A.80.010 (Official Misconduct), which provides:
“A public servant is guilty of official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege: (a) he or she intentionally commits an unauthorized act under color of law; or (b) he or she intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him or her by law”
With that standard in mind, I wish to highlight three specific statements made by the Mayor while acting in her official capacity:
1. Allegation of Leaking Confidential Attorney–Client Information
The Mayor stated:
“So this puts us in a really difficult situation because our defense has Mr.